Any questions about ContactBuilder?

PRIVACY NOTICE – CONTACTBUILDER LIMITED

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

ContactBuilder Limited of Third Floor, Towers Point, Towers Plaza, Wheelhouse Road, Rugeley, Staffordshire, WS15 1UN, registered in England, no. 07015910, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, if you request information from us. This data is referred to in this policy as 'personal information'. We collect personal information such as your name, job title, company address, telephone number and email address. This allows us to process and fulfil your request.

How we use your personal information

The personal information that you provide to us or which we obtain through your dealings with us is used:

  • to process an order you have made
  • to carry out or exercise our rights and obligations arising from any orders
  • to notify you of progress or of any issues in fulfilling your order agreements we make
  • for after sales support
  • to enable us to review, develop and improve the products and services we offer
  • for market research purposes and statistical analysis
  • to enable us to contact you with news and information about our software and services including product developments, project news and events we are either hosting or attending
Who we share your personal information with

Personal information collected by us may within the limitations of the General Data Protection Regulation be passed on to third parties with whom we work together but only in direct connection with fulfilling requests from you.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your name, address, email address and telephone number is required from you to enable us to provide the services that you have ordered, render invoices and collect payment. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your name, address and contact details for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years).

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the fact that processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data.

In addition we rely on the fact that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in respect of informing you as a business about other similar services we offer. You will always have the opportunity to opt out of/unsubscribe from such communications.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following companies which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

• to Campaign Monitor provided, supported and hosted in the United States, in order to allow us to build and send out marketing emails to our customers. Through this application, we can also store information about and track the engagement of our customers.

The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to an adequate level of protection as permitted under Article 46(5) of the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. For further details please see Campaign Monitor’s Data Protection Policy at https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/ .

To obtain a copy of the Model Contracts please visit https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• email us at info@contact-builder.co.uk, call or write to us at the above address

• let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your account number, user name, registration details),

• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

• let us know the information to which your request relates

If you would like to unsubscribe from any marketing email you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the marketing email. It may take up to 5 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 25 May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will publish the changes and advise you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to info@contact-builder.co.uk write to ContactBuilder Limited of Third Floor, Towers Point, Towers Plaza, Wheelhouse Road, Rugeley, Staffordshire, WS15 1UN or call 01889 742021

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. If you allow cookies to be stored, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information about cookies and how to delete them, click here.

Cookies we use
The ContactBuilder website uses first party Cookies. Details on these Cookies, their function, and the sites they are used for, can be found in the following table:

Cookie Name What does it do? Provider
_utma This cookie helps us determine the number of unique visitors to our website. Google Analytics
_utmb We use this Google Analytics cookie to help us to record the length of individual sessions from our users on our website. Each time you move to a new page within our website within 30 minutes of arriving the cookie updates so that we know that you are still actively using our website within a single session. Google Analytics
_utmc Similar to _utmb, we use this Google Analytics cookie to help us record the length of individual sessions on our website. Google Analytics
_utmz This cookie helps us determine the referral method for people visiting our website. This helps us to analyse the traffic arriving at our website and to determine which are the most popular routes (e.g. direct, search engine search, email link). Google Analytics

By continuing to use our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

ContactBuilder works the way you do